Privacy Policy

Our website provides services to veterinary practices and general information to pet owners.

What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

VetsDigital Limited is a “data controller” which means we must tell you certain information when asking for your personal information.  Our website contains several pages where you can provide us with information, for example if you use our online contact form. Our registered address is Carnac Place Cams Hall Estate, C/O Azets (Tal), Fareham, England, PO16 8UY.

If you have any queries about the Website, this Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us. Our Data Protection Officer is David Harris who can be contacted at the above address or email at david@vetsdigital.com.

This Privacy Policy relates to your use of the Website and tells you:

  • What personal information we collect about you when you use the Website
  • How we collect your personal information in the Website
  • How we use your personal information
  • Who we may share your personal information with
  • Any transfer of personal information outside of the EEA
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • What we do to protect your personal information
  • What choices you have in relation to your personal information

We last updated this Privacy Statement on  21/10/2020.

Personal Information we process about you:

What information we process about you

We may collect the following information about you:

  • your name and address
  • your mobile phone number
  • your email address
  • information about your use of the Website (e.g. what you have read and what actions you have taken, including using cookies and similar technologies so that we can let you know about our services in future)
  • Information about you and what services you offer
  • Payment information (including bank, debit or credit card details)

Personal Information you give us

Using our contact form/email contact/online chat

We collect personal information from you if you contact us via our contact forms, an email link or participate in an online chat with us.

Sign up for our newsletter

If you sign up for our newsletter, we will collect your email address and name which we will use to send you our newsletter and any other information that we think will be of interest to you.

Fill in one of our surveys

If you fill in one of our surveys, you may be asked for personal information that we will use to help us tailor our services to the needs and demands of owners.

Log in via Facebook/Google/Twitter/LinkedIn or Instagram

If you follow a link from our website to log in via Facebook/Google/Twitter/LinkedIn or Instagram then that website will provide us with personal information but you will be asked what information you want us to receive and will have the chance to edit the information that you provide to us. If you have accepted a cookie or pixel, Facebook may be able to show you advertisements for our services in the future.

Personal Information we collect automatically

When you use the Website, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

  • IP addresses (the name and internet address your device uses to identify itself to us)
  • Your activity in our website including times and dates of visits
  • Information on your location
  • Other websites or social media platforms you may have visited

Much of this information will only be collected if you consent to the use of cookies or similar technologies.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to record traffic to and from our website, and to allow us to send you advertisements for our services, and marketing from carefully selected partner organisations (currently, VetHelpDirect.com). If you have not opted into these services, you will not be logged or tracked using these systems.

How we use your Personal Information

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances.  We will most commonly process your personal information:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you (e.g. provide you with services that you have requested)
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. keeping records for insurance purpose)
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (this allows us to send you information about our own services or products that are related to or similar to those you have already purchased from us, unless you tell us otherwise)
  • Where you have consented to us using your personal information

What this means in practice

Any personal information that you give to us may be used in the following ways:

  • to sign up for our newsletter
  • to provide you with any information that you have requested from us
  • to contact you with information about services or products similar to those you have received from us previously (unless you tell us not to)
  • to prevent and detect fraud
  • to tell you about changes to our website or software
  • to help us improve the Website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on the Website
  • to administer the Website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to administer your account and provide you with our services
  • to process your payments
  • to advertise your services or ours
  • to share advertising with you from carefully selected partner companies e.g. VetHelpDirect or Vets Industry Digital.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as providing you with our services), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure that we keep the necessary insurance records).

Sharing your Personal Information

Our Business Partners

We may share your information with carefully selected third parties including:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Analytics and search engine providers who analyse information about your use of our website and help us to tailor the product and offers that we offer to you and other users

The following organisations are used by us:

  • Campaign Monitor (for the processing of emails to you if you opt in to this service)
  • Clear Books (for accounting purposes)
  • Dropbox (for archiving and storage of encrypted data that you give us)
  • Google (for processing of emails from you to us)
  • Capsule (for archiving and storage of communications between us and veterinary practices and contractors)
  • Smart Debit (for processing of payments)
  • Worldpay (for processing of payments)

If you use our Social Media pages or feeds:

  • Facebook may provide data analysis for us, in addition to the services they offer you
  • Twitter may provide communication services to allow us to contact you and be contacted by you

This is a full list of all our data processing and sub-processing organisations, with a brief explanation of their role. Please note, most of these are specific to one service so not everyone’s data will be processed by all, or even most, of these organisations:

  • Agorapulse – for managing social media accounts
  • Campaign Monitor – for sending emails
  • Canva – for creating reports and graphics
  • Capsule– for communications archiving
  • Docusign – for managing contracts with suppliers and clients
  • Dropbox – for file archiving and access
  • Facebook and Instagram – for communicating with users and clients
  • Fasthosts – for managing web domains
  • Flywheel – for hosting client websites
  • Google – for communication, file archiving and processing, advertising and communicating
  • James Bastable Photography – for client photography
  • LiveChat – for virtual chat services
  • ManageWP – for managing websites
  • PayPal – for payments to authors
  • Peninsula – for HR support
  • Prezi – for presentations
  • Quickbooks – for accounting
  • Qwlr – for proposals and reports
  • Seen Creative – for practice videography
  • SEM-Rush – for website analysis
  • Slack – for internal communications
  • Smart Debit – for invoicing
  • Squarespace – for website management
  • SurveyMonkey – for surveys and questionnaires
  • Tettra – for internal communications
  • Trello – for communication with contractors
  • Tucows – for web domain management
  • Twitter – for communicating with clients and users
  • VetSites UK – for website building
  • Vimeo – for video hosting
  • Worldpay – for payments from clients
  • Yay – for communications

If you have a query about any of these, please contact david@vetsdigital.com 

Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets.
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or Website our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and also law enforcement agencies.

Third Party Privacy Policies

The Website may contain links to websites owned by other organisations.  If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Keeping your Personal Information

How we store your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal information. We use encryption technology where appropriate to enhance privacy and help prevent information security breaches. We use industry-standard measures and processes for detecting and responding to inappropriate attempts to breach our systems.

We may transfer personal information from the UK to a country outside of the EEA. If we do, we will ensure that we enter into a data transfer agreement which gives you enforceable rights and legal remedies and provides adequate levels of protection for any personal information that is transferred outside of the EEA.

All third parties who provide services to the Website are required to sign contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Information on our third-party providers can be found above.

Retention of information

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information.

We have a company retention policy which lays down timescales for the retention of information.  The document retention policy can be found below:

We store your information either until you instruct us to remove it, or until it is automatically deleted under our Retention Policy.

  • Your email address will be stored for 7 years after the last email sent to you, or until you Opt Out or make a Request for Erasure (i.e. ask us to delete it from our records).
  • Reviews of a website that you have left, will be stored for 7 years.
  • Comments on the blogs or elsewhere on the website will be maintained for 7 years unless you delete them or make a Request for Erasure (i.e. ask us to delete it from our records).
  • Uploaded images and photographs will be maintained for 7 years unless you make a Request for Erasure (i.e. ask us to delete it from our records).
  • Website logs as an record of what IP addresses have visited the site will be maintained indefinitely as an anti-fraud measure. After 7 years these will be anonymised so they cannot be linked to you.
  • Facebook and Instagram data (e.g. comments, likes and posts) are maintained indefinitely by Facebook in accordance with their Data Retention Policy (outwith our control – a Request for Erasure must be directed to Facebook or Instagram as they are the Data Controller of record for this information).

We have set these timescales in accordance with any applicable legislation and where none exists then we will keep your information for the duration of your employment (or services contract) and then for a period of 7 years after which time it will be deleted.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your Rights

Access to information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact us or write to us at the address above.

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information.  You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can use the check boxes on the forms we use to collect your information, or you can also request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at david@vetsdigital.com  or writing to us at the address at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at david@vetsdigital.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal data is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called “data portability”). Please contact us at david@vetsdigital.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Statement and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by David Harris, our Data Protection Officer, who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We review our Privacy Statement on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement which can be sent to david@vetsdigital.com.

List of cookies used

Cookie Policy for Vets Digital

This is the Cookie Policy for Vets Digital, accessible from https://vetsdigital.com/

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”. Information regarding cookies from this Cookies Policy are from the Privacy Policy Generator.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Generator from CookiePolicyGenerator.com.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookiesThis site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Surveys related cookiesFrom time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.
  • Forms related cookiesWhen you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookiesIn order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.
  • We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

List of Cookies used

Cookie Name Type Description
Category : Necessary
Cookie Consent

 

HTTP

 

Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain

 

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

 

HTTP

 

Determines whether the user has accepted the cookie consent box.

 

cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary

 

HTTP

 

Determines whether the user has accepted the cookie consent box.

 

rc::a

 

HTML

 

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website

 

rc::b

 

HTML

 

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.

 

c::c

 

HTML

 

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots

 

_livechat

 

HTTP

 

Used to hide the user’s personal customisation of LiveChat

 

CASID

 

HTTP

 

Allow s the website to recognise the visitor, in order to optimize the chat-box functionality

 

CookieConsentBulkSetting-#

 

HTML

 

Enables cookie consent across multiple website

 

Category : Statistics
at.hist.#

 

HTML

 

Used by the social sharing platform AddThis to store the user’s usage history of the AddThis sharing widget

 

_ga

 

HTTP

 

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

 

_gat

 

HTTP

 

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

 

_gid

 

HTTP

 

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

 

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

 

HTTP

 

This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice

 

_hjid

 

HTTP

 

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes

 

_hjid

 

HTML

 

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

 

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

 

HTTP

 

Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical placeholder

 

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

 

HTML

 

Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical placeholder

 

_livechat_has_visited

 

HTML

 

Identifies the visitor across devices and visits, in order to optimize the chat-box function on the website

 

collect

 

Pixel

 

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

 

hjViewportId

 

HTML

 

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allow s the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes

 

vuid

 

HTTP

 

Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been read

 

Category : Marketing
__atuvc

 

HTTP

 

Updates the counter of a website’s social sharing features

 

__atuvs

 

HTTP

 

Ensures that the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared with the social sharing service, AddThis

 

_at.cww

 

HTML

 

Used by the social sharing platform AddThis

 

_fbp

 

HTTP

 

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers

 

at-lojson-cache-#

 

HTML

 

Used by the social sharing platform AddThis

 

at-rand

 

HTML

 

Used by the social sharing platform AddThis

 

d/px

 

Pixel

 

Collects data on visitors’ preferences and behaviour on the website – This information is used make content and advertisement more relevant to the specific visitor.

 

loc

 

HTTP

 

Geolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users who share information with each other are geographically located (state level)

 

NID

 

HTTP

 

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads

 

tr

 

Pixel

 

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers

 

uvc

 

HTTP

 

Detects how often the social sharing service, AddThis encounters the same user

 

Category : Unclassified
@@lc_auth_token:9791920

 

HTML

 

Unclassified

 

791920:state

 

HTML

 

Unclassified

 

side_storage_9791920

 

HTML

 

Unclassified

 

 

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • By visiting this link: https://vetsdigital.com/contact/